The Bank of New York v. Yugoimport et al
[…] Bancec, 462 U.S. at 630; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (foreign states waive their sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims “to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.”). Failure to apply alter-ego analysis would have permitted the Cuban government to circumvent Section 1607(c). 32 Case: 11-1990 Document: 143-1 1 2 3 Page: 33 02/10/2014 1153399 33 CONCLUSION For the reasons stated herein, the district court’s order and opinion are AFFIRMED. 33