The Bank of New York v. Yugoimport et al
[…] 15
owns it.
16
It defies logic to apply it where, as here, there
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that Bancec has no
17
bearing on the issue of whether the FDSP was an agency as that
18
term is used in the Succession Agreement.
19
Yugoimport cannot show as a matter of law that it was not an
20
agency, its motion for summary judgment was properly denied.
15
And, because
In Bancec, the Cuban government could not have brought suit in the
U.S. without waiving its sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims.
Bancec, 462 U.S. at 630; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (foreign states waive
their sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims “to the extent that the
counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind
from that sought by the foreign state.”). Failure to apply alter-ego analysis
would have permitted the Cuban government to circumvent Section 1607(c).
32
Case: 11-1990
Document: 143-1
1
2
3
Page: 33
02/10/2014
1153399
33
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated herein, the district court’s order
and opinion are AFFIRMED.
33