The Bank of New York v. Yugoimport et al
[…] (1983)). The FSIA operates as a pass-through, granting federal courts
jurisdiction over otherwise ordinary actions brought against foreign states.
It provides foreign states and their instrumentalities access to federal
courts only to ensure uniform application of the doctrine of sovereign
immunity. Id. at 960-961.
Because the FSIA creates federal question jurisdiction but does not
supply any substantive law of liability, see Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 491-93,
choice of law problems arise in the FSIA context. The FSIA contains no
express choice of law provision, but Section 1606 provides that a foreign
sovereign “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. In Barkanic,
we found that the goal of like-treatment is best served by applying the state
choice of law rules if the action is governed by state substantive law.
Barkanic, 923 F.2d at 959.
19
Case: 11-1990
Document: 143-1
Page: 20
02/10/2014
1153399
33
1
contracting parties.”