C. v. New York State and Local Retir
[…] which an application for disability benefits could be filed, her brother attempted to
assist her in obtaining the benefits (A39). In particular, she alleged that her brother
spoke to the director of the State Retirement System who advised that the Library
could file an application for disability retirement benefits on plaintiff’s behalf
(A39). Plaintiff alleged that her brother asked the Library to file an application for
retirement benefits on plaintiff’s behalf and that the Library denied the request
New York Retirement and Social Security Law (“NYRSSL”) § 605 (b) (2)
requires that the application for benefits be filed “within three months from the last
date the member was being paid on the payroll….”
2
4
(A40). Plaintiff’s brother asked the Library, in the alternative, to reclassify her
termination as an unpaid leave of absence and that request, too, was denied (A40).
Plaintiff alleged that her condition improved in November 2007 and that, at