C. v. New York State and Local Retir
[…] self-care provision is unrelated to these supposed wrongs.
Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)
7
Opinion of KENNEDY, J.
The legislative history of the self-care provision reveals a
concern for the economic burdens on the employee and the
employee’s family resulting from illness-related job loss
and a concern for discrimination on the basis of illness, not
sex. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 103–3, pp. 11–12 (1993); H. R.
Rep., at 23. In the findings pertinent to the self-care
provision, the statute makes no reference to any distinction on the basis of sex. See 29 U. S. C. §2601(a)(4)
(“[T]here is inadequate job security for employees who
have serious health conditions that prevent them from
working for temporary periods”). By contrast, with regard
to family care Congress invoked concerns related to gender. See §2601(a)(5) (“[D]ue to the nature of the roles of
men and women in our society, the primary responsibility
for family caretaking often falls on women, and such
responsibility affects the working lives of women more
than it affects the working lives of men”).
It is true the self-care provision offers some women a
benefit by allowing them to take leave for pregnancyrelated illnesses; but as a remedy, the provision is not
congruent and proportional to any identified constitutional
violations.