C. v. New York State and Local Retir
[…] marks omitted).
Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)
3
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
pose, and history of the FMLA, and the self-care provision’s important role in the statutory scheme. As well, the
plurality underplays the main theme of our decision in
Hibbs: “The FMLA aims to protect the right to be free
from gender-based discrimination in the workplace.” 538
U. S., at 728.
I begin with the text of the statute, which repeatedly
emphasizes gender discrimination. One of the FMLA’s
stated purposes is to “entitle employees to take reasonable
leave,” 29 U. S. C. §2601(b)(2), “in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally
that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family
reasons, on a gender-neutral basis.” §2601(b)(4). Another
identified aim is “to promote the goal of equal employment
opportunity for women and men, pursuant to [the Equal
Protection Clause].” §2601(b)(5). “[E]mployment standards that apply to one gender only,” Congress expressly
found, “have serious potential for encouraging employers
to discriminate against employees and applicants for
employment who are of that gender.” §2601(a)(6).
The FMLA’s purpose and legislative history reinforce
the conclusion that the FMLA, in its entirety, is directed
at sex discrimination. Indeed, the FMLA was originally
envisioned as a way to guarantee—without singling out
women or pregnancy—that pregnant women would not