C. v. New York State and Local Retir
[…] seeks benefits may deprive her of the ability to understand or act upon
- 18 notice of available administrative procedures.
Canales v. Sullivan, 936 F.2d 755, 758 (2d Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
In its administration of a similar disability retirement program, the federal
government permits late filings under circumstances such as those presented here,
indicating that such flexibility is quite workable. Federal employees must apply
for disability retirement benefits within one year of leaving federal service. 5
U.S.C. 8453. However, this requirement can be waived for a retirement system
member “who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is
mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from
the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the
appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.” Ibid.
Other state retirement systems similarly permit late-filed disability
retirement applications under appropriate circumstances. See, e.g., Alaska Stat.
§ 14.25.130(f) (authorizing waiver of filing deadline “if there are extraordinary