In Re IndyMac Mortgage Backed
[…] including specifically with respect to § 13 of the Securities Act.” Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 712 F.3d at 142-43 & n.3
(referring, inter alia, to Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 210 (1976)); see also In re WorldCom Sec. Litig., 496 F.3d
13
12
Case: 11-2998
Document: 280-1
Page: 13
06/27/2013
976653
21
enforce any liability . . . unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or
the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence,
or . . . within one year after the violation upon which it is based.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m. As relevant
here, the second limitations period of Section 13—a statute of repose—states that “[i]n no event
shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability . . . more than three years after the [underlying]
security was bona fide offered to the public, or . . . more than three years after [its] sale.” Id.
Courts have repeatedly recognized that the three-year limitations period in Section 13 is a
statute of repose. See, e.g., Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 360, 362