Quaker Hills, LLC v. Pacific Indemnity Company
[…] 3
parties dispute whether Davis consented to the apportionment of loss clause," and although "the
4
factual record is clear that he at worst initiated, and at best was aware of and assented to its inclusion
5
in the policy," his "initiation or consent to the clause [wa]s irrelevant" "because the clause is void as
6
a matter of law under New York law." 2011 WL 4343368, at *2 n.1. The district court noted that
7
New York law has codified a Standard Fire Insurance Policy that sets minimum coverage standards
8
for such policies, see N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404 (McKinney 2011), and that "a fire insurance policy must
9
include 'terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire
10
policy,'" 2011 WL 4343368, at *4 (quoting § 3404(f)(1)(A)). Although an insurance company is free
11
to offer the insured terms that are more favorable than the mandated minima,
12
13
14
15
16
17
a policy [that] contains a less favorable term[ than the minimum provided in