Quaker Hills, LLC v. Pacific Indemnity Company
[…] We write to address the issue
16
of the Policy's apportionment-of-loss clause, and to certify questions concerning that issue to the
17
Court of Appeals for the State of New York.
-13-
Case: 11-3780
1
Document: 50-1
Page: 14
08/29/2013
1028978
23
A. The New York Standard Fire Insurance Policy
2
Certain aspects of New York's insurance laws are relatively clear. New York law
3
specifies alternative minimum levels of coverage that must be provided in fire insurance policies for
4
insured parties in the State. As indicated above, § 3404 of the New York Insurance Law provides,
5
in subsection (e), a form "known and designated as the 'standard fire insurance policy of the state of
6
New York.'" N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(a). The form ("Standard Form" or "New York Standard Form")
7
states that the insurer "does insure" the insured
8
TO THE LESSER AMOUNT OF EITHER:
9
10
1) THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE
TIME OF THE LOSS, OR
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18