Natural Resources Defense Coun v. United States Food and Drug Ad
[…] followed immediately by notice and an opportunity for a hearing.7 With or
without Chevron deference, I would still interpret the statute to accord with that
regulatory scheme.8
7
Other agency pronouncements confirm that the FDA has interpreted the
statutory finding described in § 360b(e)(1)(B) to be a preliminary finding that begins the
withdrawal process. See Guidance for Industry # 209, at 19 (“[I]nitiating action to
withdraw an approved new drug application . . . would require the agency to make the
showing required under [§ 360b(e)(1)].”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 514.80(a)(3) (“FDA reviews
the records and reports required in this section to facilitate a determination under
[§ 360b(e)] as to whether there may be grounds for suspending or withdrawing
approval . . . .”); Letter from Leslie Kux, Assistant Acting Commissioner for Policy,
FDA, to Sarah Klein, Center for Science in the Public Interest 2 (Nov. 7, 2011) (“If the
[agency] concludes that grounds exist to withdraw a new animal drug approval, . . .