Roth v. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
[…] The options were sold at
On October 2, 2009, Goldman’s disposal of
15
In an October 6, 2009, e-mail message to Leap, Goldman
16
disclosed that it had generated profits from purchases and sales
17
of Leap securities unrelated to the options described above
18
during the period when Goldman was a statutory insider.
19
to Section 16(b), Goldman (voluntarily) disgorged to Leap the
3
Pursuant
Section 16 applies to “[e]very person who is directly or indirectly
the beneficial owner of more than 10 percent of any class of any equity
security” of the issuer. 15 U.S.C. § 78p(a). Under Rule 16a-1(a), the
definition of beneficial owner is found in Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act
and accompanying rules. Under Section 13(d)(3), see id. § 78m(d)(3), “[w]hen
two or more persons act as a . . . group for the purpose of acquiring,
holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group
shall be deemed a ‘person’ for the purposes of this subsection.” Appellant’s
complaint alleges that the Goldman appellees-defendants constitute such a
“group.” Because we are reviewing a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6),
we must, therefore, assume that Goldman is a group subject to the statute’s
requirements.
4
Case: 12-2509
Document: 118-1
Page: 5