Vermont Right to Life Committe v. Sorrell et al.
[…] Id. A
19
“contribution” is “a payment, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or
20
gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid for
21
the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a
22
public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates
10
84
Case: 12-2904
Document: 217-1
Page: 11
07/02/2014
1262544
No. 12‐2904‐cv
Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
1
in any election.” Id. § 2901(4).1 As is relevant here, the term
2
“election” refers only to efforts to elect officials within the state of
3
Vermont, id. § 2901(5), and “public question” refers to “an issue that
4
is before the voters for a binding decision,” id. § 2901(15). An
5
“expenditure” is “a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance,
6
deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or
7
promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election,
8
advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or
9
opposing one or more candidates.” Id. § 2901(7).
10
Prior to the district court’s decision below, a Vermont
11
Superior Court considered a vagueness and overbreadth challenge
12
to the phrase “influencing an election” in the definition of “political
13