Vermont Right to Life Committe v. Sorrell et al.
[…] any public address system; placed on any
billboards, outdoor facilities, buttons, or
printed material attached to motor vehicles,
window
displays,
posters,
cards,
pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other
circulars; or contained in any direct
mailing, robotic phone calls, or mass e‐
mails.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2901(6). With few exceptions, electioneering
21
communications must identify “the name and mailing address of the
22
person, candidate, political committee, or political party that paid
23
for the communication.” Id. § 2972(a). Electioneering
24
communications “paid for by or on behalf of a political committee or
25
political party” must also identify certain contributors. Id. § 2972(c).
8
Case: 12-2904
Document: 217-1
Page: 9
07/02/2014
1262544
84
No. 12‐2904‐cv
Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc., et al. v. Sorrell, et al.
1
B.
Mass Media Activity
2