Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] flow of ideas in the interest of learning.” 76 Facilitating that flow to the blind
expands the universe of those who may learn and thereby add to our collective
knowledge. Thus, the policy underlying the ADA here furthers the primary
purpose of the Copyright Clause.
The district court correctly recognized the impact of the ADA in its own
right and in connection with the Chafee Amendment and fair use.
II.
The district court correctly concluded that the Chafee Amendment
enables the University of Michigan to reproduce and distribute works in
the HDL to the blind.
The Chafee Amendment, 17 U.S.C. §121 (a), provides that:
[I]t is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to
reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously
published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords
are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for
use by blind or other persons with disabilities.
In turn, an “authorized entity” is defined in §121 (d)(1) as
75
U.S. Const., Art. I, §8, cl. 8.
The House Report on the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, H.R.
Rep. No. 100-609, at 22 (1988); see also Benjamin Kaplan, An Unhurried View of