Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] digital form and ready for use, employing it imposes no burden on the participating
universities nor fundamentally alters their programs.
The record establishes that outside of the University of Michigan the blind
do not have equal access to research and library programs. 61 As one witness noted,
blind students “compete under a severe handicap. That handicap is not lack of
sight, but a lack of access to information in a world in which information is the key
to success.”62
Taxi & Limousine Comm’n, 67 F.3d 63, 68 (2d Cir. 2012)) (alteration marks
omitted).
59
42 U.S.C. §12132 (prohibiting discrimination by public entities); 42 U.S.C.
§12182 (prohibiting discrimination by private entities); see 42 U.S.C. §12101
(a)(3) (finding that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in
such critical areas as . . . education”).
60
See 42 U.S.C. §§12132, 12182.
61
Dkt_79(¶32); Dkt_78(¶11); see Dkt_79(¶51) (George Kerscher describing the
HDL as providing “an unparalleled opportunity to achieve true equality in higher
education for blind and print-disabled students and scholars”).
62
Dkt_78(¶7).
21