Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] resource that resulted, in significant part, from Appellants’ own litigation decisions
should be destroyed or “mothballed” until Congress takes action. The District
Court correctly exercised its equitable power to find that the existence and use of
HDL is a fair use. The public interest and core fair use principles counsel firmly in
favor of affirmance.
27
IV.
THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY FOUND THAT HDL FALLS
WITHIN SECTION 121
Appellants argue that the District Court erred by holding that the University
of Michigan was an authorized entity within the meaning of Section 121. As with
Section 108(f)(4), Appellants ask this Court to ignore the plain language of the
statute. Under Section 121(d)(1), an “‘authorized entity’ means a nonprofit
organization or a governmental agency that has a primary mission to provide
specialized services relating to training, education, or adaptive reading or
information access needs of blind … persons ….” Appellants provide no statutory
basis for excluding the University of Michigan or HDL from this definition.
Instead, they argue that “it simply cannot be that every library in the country”
could fall within the definition of authorized entity. Appellants Br. at 49. But why
not?