Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] 1
main K–12 repository for textbooks established under the 2004 Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act reauthorization, with more than thirty states designating
Benetech as one of each state’s five authorized users of the Center.
The Bookshare project is funded primarily by the United States Department
of Education Office of Special Education Programs, which provides $6.5 million
annually to support Bookshare’s provision of accessible books free of charge to
U.S. students with qualifying disabilities. This grant is conditioned on Bookshare’s
activities receiving protection under 17 U.S.C. § 121, known as the Chafee
Amendment.
As an organization with “a primary mission to provide specialized services
relating to training, education, or adaptive reading or information access needs of
blind or other persons with disabilities,” Benetech is an “authorized entity” under
the Chafee Amendment, and it creates and distributes accessible ebooks pursuant
to the requirements of that provision. While Bookshare is proud of its partnerships
with publishers, it relies on the Chafee Amendment to scan hundreds of books in