Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] year for accessible books. The HathiTrust Digital Library (HDL) represents a great
leap forward in accessibility.
ARGUMENT
I.
Digital Books Like Those At Issue Here Are In “Specialized Formats”
for Purposes of the Chafee Amendment
The Chafee Amendment provides that:
6
it is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to
reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously
published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords
are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for
use by blind or other persons with disabilities.
17 U.S.C. § 121(a). The statute goes on to define “specialized formats” as “braille,
audio, or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with
disabilities.” 17 U.S.C. § 121(d)(4)(A). The best interpretation of “is exclusively
for use by” is “is distributed under this provision exclusively for use by.” This
interpretation recognizes the provision’s limited community of intended