Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] digital and audio formats, these formats simply cannot match the specialized
functionality enabled by digital texts created by Bookshare, Learning Ally, and
HDL. These formats cannot, therefore, provide equitable access to the knowledge
and information stored in books. This is precisely why the Chafee Amendment
empowers authorized entities like Bookshare, Learning Ally, and HDL to provide
accessible formats despite the indifference (and, in this case, the outright hostility)
of some rightsholders.
C. “Exclusively For” Refers to Intended Beneficiaries of Copies Made
or Distributed Under Section 121, Not Theoretically Possible Users
The Chafee Amendment requires that authorized entities provide accessible
copies in “specialized formats,” which is defined as “braille, audio, or digital text
which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” 17 U.S.C.
121(d)(4)(A). “Exclusively” is an adverb that modifies the verb “is,” but the phrase
“is exclusively for use by” is, on its face, susceptible to multiple interpretations.
The best interpretation of this phrase is “is distributed under this provision
exclusively for use by.”