Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] purpose of copyright and promotes the Progress of Science.
The HDL promotes the public interest in other ways as well. Congress has
repeatedly declared that the public policy of the United States is to ensure that the
disabled, including the print disabled, fully participate in the benefits of modern
society. In the 1990 Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), Congress found
that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure
equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic selfsufficiency for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5), (7). To this end,
Congress enacted the ADA “to provide a clear and comprehensive national
mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.”
Id. § 12101(b)(1).
Congress amplified this public policy in 17 U.S.C. § 121, which confirms
that copyright rights should not be allowed to interfere with providing the print
disabled full access to materials available to individuals without print disabilities.