Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] The court did not address whether the associations, which it concluded had met the Hunt test, therefore also satisfied statutory standing requirements. -8- included a lengthy provision in the remainder of Section 501(b) detailing ways that courts may and must notify parties who would likely be affected. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (stating that the court may require a plaintiff to notify “any person shown . . . to have or claim an interest in the copyright,” and stating that the court “shall require that such notice be served upon any person whose interest is likely to be affected by a decision in the case.” (emphasis added)). These provisions would be rendered meaningless if the Authors Guild’s theory of associational standing is permitted.