Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] In effect, the Authors Guild is seeking to pursue litigation and obtain relief on a class-wide basis without satisfying the rigors of the class action certification process. But this is not permissible under U.S. copyright law. Section 501(b) of the Copyright Act could not be plainer: only “[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right . . . [can] institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (2006). Based on that unambiguous language, the district court correctly held that associations such as the Authors Guild lack standing to bring suits on behalf of their members.