Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] districts to ensure that students with disabilities who need instructional materials in accessible formats receive these materials in a timely manner.27 The U.S. Department of Education has stated that timely access to appropriate and accessible instructional materials is an inherent component of the obligation to provide a free, appropriate public education and ensure participation in the general education curriculum.28 Congress also amended the Chafee Amendment to promote increased access to accessible instructional materials in the context of elementary and secondary education.29 24 See, 20 U.S.C § 1474(c)(1) which provides federal funding for educational media activities designed provide educational value “in the classroom setting to children with disabilities;” including “video description . . . and “providing free educational materials, including textbooks, in accessible media for visually impaired and print disabled students in elementary schools and secondary schools, postsecondary schools, and graduate schools.” 25 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(iii). 26 See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(23), 1413(a)(6), 1474(e). 27 34 C.F.R. § 300.172(b)(3); 34 C.F.R. § 300.210(b)(3). 28 71 Fed.