Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] whole or in part by the use of such work by the blind or others with disabilities that restrict their
use of standard printed works.
RESPONSE: Plaintiff objects to this Request on the ground that it is beyond the scope
of discovery in this lawsuit. Subject to and without waiving the foregoing objection or any
General Objections, Plaintiff responds that by tradition and industry practice, authors generally
do not receive royalties for the licensing and sale of works distributed in specialized formats
exclusively for use by the blind or other persons with disabilities. Furthermore, 17 U.S.C. § 121
13
A-880
Case 1:11-cv-06351-HB Document 111-1
Filed 06/29/12 Page 126 of 245
specifically permits the reproduction of copyrighted literary works by one or more “authorized
entit[ies]” in “specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.”
Accordingly, for the purposes of this litigation, Plaintiff is not claiming that any revenue or other
earnings of any kind were generated or are expected to be generated in whole or part by the
reproduction or distribution of copies of Plaintiff’s work(s) “for use by blind or other persons