Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] Thus, the policy underlying the ADA here furthers the primary purpose of the Copyright Clause. The district court correctly recognized the impact of the ADA in its own right and in connection with the Chafee Amendment and fair use. II. The district court correctly concluded that the Chafee Amendment enables the University of Michigan to reproduce and distribute works in the HDL to the blind. The Chafee Amendment, 17 U.S.C. §121 (a), provides that: [I]t is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities. In turn, an “authorized entity” is defined in §121 (d)(1) as 75 U.S. Const., Art. I, §8, cl. 8. The House Report on the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, H.R. Rep.