Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] allowed under Section 107. When Section 107 is viewed in the context of Section 108, it becomes inconceivable that Congress would have intended for Section 107 to allow mass digitization of copyrighted works without appropriate restrictions to balance all interests, particularly since it did not do so even in Section 108. III. THE DISTRICT LIBRARIES COURT MISAPPLIED SECTION 121 TO The district court’s application of Section 121 to the University of Michigan resulted in dramatically broadening the class of “authorized entities” entitled to take advantage of this exception under the statute. Section 121, known as the Chafee Amendment, was enacted in 1996 with support from AAP. It allows “an authorized entity,” without permission from the copyright owner, “to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary 18 work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” 17 U.S.C. § 121(a). An authorized entity” is defined as “a nonprofit organization or a governmental agency that has a primary mission to provide specialized services relating to training, education, or adaptive reading or information access needs of blind or other persons with disabilities.” 17 U.S.C. § 121(d)(1) (emphasis added).