Floyd v. City of New York
[…] 61
Terry, 392 U.S. at 30.
62
United States v. Place, 462 U.S. 696, 702 (1983) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 22).
Although the Court in Terry did not explicitly refer to crimes that are “about to be” committed,
the stop upheld in Terry was based on a police officer’s suspicion that two men were about to
carry out a “stick-up.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 6. It has long been recognized that arrests may be
based on probable cause to believe that a crime is about to be committed. The New York stop
and frisk statute, New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 140.50(1), allows stops when an
officer “reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to
commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.”
63
Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 329 (1990) (quoting Sokolow, 490 U.S. at 7)
(some quotation marks omitted). Courts are divided over whether reasonable suspicion must be
of a particular crime, or may be of criminality in general. See 4 LA FAVE § 9.5(c).
64
United States v.