The Authors Guild v. Google, Inc.
[…] Indeed legislatures and governments around the world have made express provision for making accessible copies available without infringing copyright. The United States has made such provision at 17 U.S.C. §121(1). The United States is also a signatory to the Marrakesh Treaty to Facilitate Access to Published Works for Persons Who Are Blind, Visually Impaired or Otherwise 5 Print Disabled which contains similar provisions. There are 2 mandatory features of the §121(1) limitation and like provisions under the Marrakesh Treaty: (1) The copies must be exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities; (2) The limitation applies only to an authorized entity, defined as “a nonprofit organization or governmental agency that has a primary mission to provide specialized services relating to training, education, or adaptive reading or information access needs of blind or other persons with disabilities.” Google’s use of the works at issue is not exclusively limited for use by blind or other persons with disabilities. Google is not a non-profit organization or government agency and its primary mission is not the mission required by and described in the legislation.