Ogundoju v. Atty Gen USA
[…] I. T h e parties are already familiar with the facts and long procedural history of this c a s e . Therefore, we limit our discussion to those facts essential to our decision. As we n o te d in our previous opinion, Ogundoju entered the United States as a lawful permanent re sid e n t in 1989 at the age of 15. He was convicted of two controlled substance v io latio n s in the late 1990s and was placed in removal proceedings as a result. Ogundoju a ttem p ted to establish through administrative proceedings that he derived citizenship th ro u g h his father under since-repealed 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), but he was unsuccessful.1 On
1
Section 1432(a) provided, in pertinent part:
A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a c itiz e n parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a c itiz e n of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ...
2
Case: 05-1368
Document: 003110300157
Page: 3
Date Filed: 09/30/2010
J u ly 13, 2000, an IJ ordered him removed in absentia, as neither he nor his attorney a p p e are d for a hearing. Ogundoju unsuccessfully sought to reopen, contending that he h a d not had notice of the hearing.