Bobb v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Petitioner Garvin Bobb, a native and citizen of Trinidad and Tobago, e n ter e d the United States as a visitor in April 1989. He shortly thereafter changed his 1
Case: 08-2644
Document: 003110138660
Page: 2
Date Filed: 05/11/2010
sta tu s to a non-immigrant student. In January 2001, he pled guilty in New Jersey state c o u rt to three counts of official misconduct in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:30-2, w h ich , in relevant part, provides: "A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit: a . He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized e x e rc is e of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or b . He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him b y law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office." T h e state prosecution arose out of Bobb's alleged sexual conduct with three m in o r children when he was employed as a counselor at an institution for abused girls.