Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] Nissan Motor Corp., 111 F.3d 343, 350 (3d Cir. 1997) (“Arbitration is creature of contract, a device of the parties rather than the judicial process.”) (internal quotation mark omitted). 36 Case: 12-3859 Document: 003111104483 Page: 52 Date Filed: 12/11/2012 As the district court itself recognized, “[a]ccess to [Delaware’s] arbitration procedure requires the parties’ consent.” JA9; see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §§ 347(a)(1), 349(a) (arbitration available only if “[t]he parties have consented to the [arbitration] by the Court of Chancery by agreement or by stipulation”); Del Ch. R. 96(d)(7). The arbitrator has no power to force an unwilling party to arbitrate a dispute. That is in sharp contrast to judicial proceedings, where one party may invoke the coercive power of the State to compel another to answer in court.