Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] Del. H.R. 49, syn. The statute specifies that proceedings before the arbitrator “shall be considered confidential and not of public record until such time, if any, as the proceedings are the subject of an appeal,” in which case “the record shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme Court in accordance with its rules, and to the extent applicable, the rules of the Court of Chancery.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 349(b). Any award is subject to review by the Delaware Supreme Court, which may vacate, stay, or enforce the arbitrator’s determination. The statute provides that the Supreme Court “shall exercise its authority in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with that Act.” § 349(c). 11 Case: 12-3859 Document: 003111104483 Page: 27 Date Filed: 12/11/2012 To implement the statute’s provisions, the Court of Chancery adopted Rules 96, 97, and 98. These set forth procedures for conducting arbitrations, but also provide that the “parties with the consent of the