Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] Other leading international arbitral fora have rules to similar effect. Nigel Blackaby & Constantine Partasides, Redfern and Hunter on International Arbitration 136 (2009). Congress too has recognized that confidentiality is essential to arbitration. The statute authorizing federal courts to adopt alternative dispute resolution methods (including arbitration) requires the proceedings to be kept confidential. See 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) (“each district court shall . . . provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and . . . prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications”). As the Federal Judicial Center stated, “Confidentiality is generally considered a bedrock principle for most ADR procedures. Thus, participants in court-based ADR are usually assured at the outset of the process that their communications will be kept confidential.”