Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] district court that referred the case to arbitration, where it “shall be
entered as the judgment of the court after the time has expired for
27
requesting a trial de novo.”
28 U.S.C. § 657(a).
This judgment is
“subject to the same provisions of law and shall have the same force and
effect as a judgment of the court in a civil action, except that the
judgment shall not be subject to review in any other court by appeal or
otherwise.” Id. Various state court arbitration programs also utilize
self-enforcing awards.
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549z(a) (“A
decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no
appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de
novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.”).
Under the Delaware arbitration statute, as under these other
provisions, a final award is entered and enforced “as any other
judgment or decree.” Del. Ch. R. 98(f)(3). This aspect of the arbitration
process does not make it sufficiently different from an ordinary