Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] This judgment is “subject to the same provisions of law and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the court in a civil action, except that the judgment shall not be subject to review in any other court by appeal or otherwise.” Id. Various state court arbitration programs also utilize self-enforcing awards. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549z(a) (“A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.”). Under the Delaware arbitration statute, as under these other provisions, a final award is entered and enforced “as any other judgment or decree.” Del. Ch. R. 98(f)(3).