Delaware Coalition for Open Go v. Leo Strine, Jr., et al
[…] international context.
See Convention on the Recognition and
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards art. 3, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T.
2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 38.
Moreover, in state and federal court connected arbitration
programs, arbitrations result in automatically enforceable awards
where neither party exercises its right to a trial de novo. Under the
ADRA, for example, an arbitration award is filed with the clerk of the
district court that referred the case to arbitration, where it “shall be
entered as the judgment of the court after the time has expired for
27
requesting a trial de novo.”
28 U.S.C. § 657(a).
This judgment is
“subject to the same provisions of law and shall have the same force and
effect as a judgment of the court in a civil action, except that the
judgment shall not be subject to review in any other court by appeal or
otherwise.” Id. Various state court arbitration programs also utilize
self-enforcing awards.
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549z(a) (“A
decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no
appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de