USA v. Andrew Auernheimer
[…] The CFAA requires two elements to establish a violation: (1) defendant “intentionally
accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access” and (2) defendant
“thereby obtains . . . information from any protected computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(2)(A). A
CFAA violation is generally a misdemeanor; however, it is punishable as a felony if the offense
is “committed in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or
laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii). 3
An offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-31(a) requires three elements to establish a violation:
(1) defendant purposely or knowingly accessed data; (2) defendant accessed the data “without
authorization, or in excess of authorization;” and (3) defendant “knowingly or recklessly
discloses or causes to be disclosed any data . . . or personal identifying information.” N.J.S.A.
2C:20-31(a).
3
In this case, the Superseding Indictment alleges that the CFAA violation was in furtherance of a New Jersey felony
criminal statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-31(a); thus, the offense is elevated to a felony. (Superseding Indictment, Count 1,
¶¶ 5, 27.)
7
-24-
Case 2:11-cr-00470-SDW Document 65 Filed 10/26/12 Page 8 of 12 PageID: 347
Although there is an overlap of facts for the first two elements of each offense, N.J.S.A.
2C:20-31(a) requires the additional component that defendant “knowingly or recklessly discloses
or causes to be disclosed any data . . . or personal identifying information.” Hence, an essential
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-31(a) element requires proof of conduct not required for a CFAA offense. The