USA v. Andrew Auernheimer
[…] COMPUTER INTRUSION LAW ESCALATES PUNISHMENT
SOLELY FOR DISSEMINATING INFORMATION, AND THUS
MANDATES FIRST AMENDMENT SCRUTINY.
Auernheimer was charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C),
escalated from a misdemeanor to a felony under § 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii) as committed
“in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or
laws of the United States or of any State.” The superseding indictment alleges that
the CFAA violation was committed in furtherance of New Jersey‟s computer crime
law, N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-31(a). Superseding Indictment at ¶ 5. This law is
substantively identical to the federal CFAA, save for one distinction: the New
Jersey statute applies only when the defendant “knowingly or recklessly discloses
or causes to be disclosed any data, data base, computer software, computer
programs or personal identifying information” from an unlawfully-accessed
computer. See Opening Brief of Appellant at 35-36 [hereinafter Appellant‟s Br.].
Had Auernheimer chosen not to disclose the data he obtained from AT&T‟s
website, he would have faced a maximum of one year in prison for the CFAA
3