USA v. Andrew Auernheimer
[…] The superseding indictment alleges that the CFAA violation was committed in furtherance of New Jersey‟s computer crime law, N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-31(a). Superseding Indictment at ¶ 5. This law is substantively identical to the federal CFAA, save for one distinction: the New Jersey statute applies only when the defendant “knowingly or recklessly discloses or causes to be disclosed any data, data base, computer software, computer programs or personal identifying information” from an unlawfully-accessed computer. See Opening Brief of Appellant at 35-36 [hereinafter Appellant‟s Br.].