USA v. Andrew Auernheimer
[…] 30
United States v. Oceanpro Indus., Ltd., 674 F.3d 323, 329 (4th Cir. 2012). This
reflects the basic principle that Congress, not the prosecutor, decides where venue
is proper.
See Travis v. United States, 364 U.S. 631, 634 (1961) (“[V]enue
provisions in Acts of Congress should not be so freely construed as to give the
Government the choice of a tribunal favorable to it.”) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
The Fourth Circuit’s decision in United States v. Bowens, 224 F.3d 302 (4th
Cir. 2000), is illustrative.
Bowens was charged with harboring fugitives in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1071, which prohibits “harbor[ing] or conceal[ing] any
person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions
of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest[.]” After
arrest warrants had been issued in the Eastern District of Virginia, Bowens
harbored the two fugitives within the district of South Carolina. Bowens, 224 F.3d
at 305-07.
The Fourth Circuit held that venue was improper in the Eastern District of