Joe Kannikal v. Attorney General United State
[…] Howard v. Pritzker, Nos. 12-5370, 125392, --- F.3d ---, 2015 WL 64565, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 6, 2015). 6 Case: 14-1803 Document: 003111852549 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/20/2015 Our analysis must begin with the text of Title VII. Title VII has a detailed, specific provision regarding the limitation of actions, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). It states: Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit . . . or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin . . . or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). This scheme sets forth a specific starting point—namely, that a claimant may file suit 180 days after filing his initial charge. It also sets a specific outer limit—namely, that a claimant has 90 days in which to file suit after receiving a final agency decision. Here, there was no final agency decision, so the 90-day period was never 7 Case: 14-1803 Document: 003111852549 Page: 8 Date Filed: 01/20/2015 activated. Thus, the real issue is whether there is a limit as to how long a claimant can await the conclusion of the administrative process before filing suit. The statute provides no such limit. Section 2000e-16(c) specifically provides that “after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge . . . until such time as final action may be taken . . . , an employee . . . , if aggrieved . . . by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (emphasis added). It permits an aggrieved party to file suit any time after 180 days have passed until there is a final decision. The final decision then triggers the 90-day outer limit.