Jamal Fahie v. People of the Virgin Islands
[…] V.I. Supreme Court “developed sufficient institutional
traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the
United States from all such final decisions.” Pichardo v. V.I.
Comm’r of Labor, 613 F.3d 87, 94 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting 48
U.S.C. § 1613 (1984 version)).
On December 28, 2012, the President of the United
States signed into law the bill that became the current version
of 48 U.S.C. § 1613, which provides formal recognition of
the V.I. Supreme Court’s institutionally mature status and
began the phasing out of our certiorari jurisdiction. 48 U.S.C.
§ 1613 (2012 version) (amending the Revised Organic Act of
the Virgin Islands). Section 1613 revokes our certiorari
jurisdiction over all cases “commenced on or after”
December 28, 2012. 28 U.S.C. § 1260 note (2012) (“The
amendments made by this Act [amending § 1613] apply to
cases commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this
Act.”).
The dispute over our jurisdiction in this case centers on
the meaning of the words “commenced on[.]” Id. The
operative question is whether § 1613 revokes jurisdiction
over cases commenced in the Superior Court on or after
December 28, 2012, or whether the law only revokes