Helvetia Coal Co v. Director OWCP United States De, et al
[…] U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).2
C.F.R. § 718.201(a). There are two types: (1) clinical pneumoconiosis, which “consists of
those diseases recognized by the medical community as pneumoconiosis, i.e., the
conditions characterized by permanent deposition of substantial amounts of particulate
matter in the lungs and the fibrotic reaction of the lung tissue to that deposition caused by
dust exposure in coal mine employment,” 20 C.F.R. § 718.201(a)(1); and (2) legal
pneumoconiosis, which includes “any chronic lung disease or impairment and its
sequelae arising out of coal mine employment,” 20 C.F.R. § 718.201(a)(2).
Section 921(c)(4) of Title provides that when “a miner was employed for fifteen
years or more” in a coal mine and “other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally
disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment,” there is a “rebuttable presumption that
such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” The employer may rebut this
presumption of total disability by establishing that (1) the miner “does not . . . have”