Michael Tseytin, et al v. Commissioner of Internal Reven
[…] I.R.C. § 356. In those
transactions, losses still fall within the scope of the general rule—they may not be
recognized—but gains must be recognized, unlike in the context of a typical stock-forstock transaction. Id. § 356(a), (c).2
Pertinent here is the general rule provided in I.R.C. § 354(a)(1): “No gain or loss
shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are,
in pursuance of the plan or reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in
such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization.”
1
2
Section 356(a) states in pertinent part:
Recognition of gain: If—
(A) section 354 or 355 would apply to an exchange but for the fact that
(B) the property received in the exchange consists not only of property
permitted by section 354 or 355 to be received without the recognition of
gain but also of other property or money,
then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount
not in excess of the sum of such money and the fair market value of such
other property.
I.R.C. § 356(a)(1).
Section 356(c) states,
Loss: If—
(1) section 354 would apply to an exchange or section 355 would apply to
an exchange or distribution, but for the fact that
11
Case: 16-1674
Document: 003112705105
Page: 12
Date Filed: 08/18/2017
To give content to § 354 and § 356, the Commissioner analyzes multifaceted