Wilmer Marroquin-Retana v. Attorney General United State
[…] Moreover, even if he could, he fails to succeed in challenging the BIA’s alternative basis for denying the withholding claim. 7 Case: 16-2714 Document: 003112511873 Page: 8 Date Filed: 01/13/2017 Finally, to succeed on his CAT claim, Marroquin had to establish that it is “more likely than not” that he would be tortured should he return to El Salvador. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2); Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 290 F.3d 166, 174–75 (3d Cir. 2002). The objective evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim includes “[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;” “[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal.” See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a).