Dawud Harris v. PHEAA
[…] 4
Case: 16-2963
Document: 003112657152
Page: 5
Date Filed: 06/22/2017
information. Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 617 F.3d 688, 706 (3d Cir. 2010). Consumer
reporting agencies must “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible
accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates,” 15
U.S.C. § 1681e(b), and they are subject to suit by consumers under § 1681i when they
fail in this regard, see SimmsParris v. Countrywide Financial Corp., 652 F.3d 355, 359
(3d Cir. 2011); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n and 1681o. That said, the District Court properly
dismissed Harris’s amended complaint to the extent that he asserted a claim pursuant to §
1681i because PHEAA is not a “consumer reporting agency” under the FCRA. A
consumer reporting agency “regularly engages in whole or in part in gathering or
evaluating information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to
third parties….” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). “As used in the statute the term refers to firms
that are in the business of assembling and evaluating consumer credit information.”
DiGanni v. Stern’s, 26 F.3d 346, 348-49 (2d Cir. 1994). PHEAA does neither of these
things.