USA v. John Bennett
[…] only if no reasonable juror could accept the evidence as sufficient to support the
conclusion of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”)).
9
United States v. Lore, 430 F.3d 190, 204 (3d Cir. 2005).
10
United States v. Iglesias, 535 F.3d 150, 155 (3d Cir. 2008).
11
Bennett was convicted of (1) participating in a conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
371 with the objective to provide kickbacks to a prime contractor to improperly obtain
favorable treatment in violation of 41 U.S.C. §§ 53-54 and to commit major fraud against
the EPA in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031 (kickback and fraud conspiracy) and (2)
committing major fraud against the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a).
12
Count 2, the major fraud statute, makes it a crime to “knowingly execute[], or attempt[]
to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent (1) to defraud the United States; or (2)
to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises” in connection with federal contracts worth $1,000,000 or more. 18 U.S.C. §
1031. The government must prove that this falsehood is material. Neder v. United States,
527 U.S. 1, 25 (1999) (mail, bank, and wire fraud statutes).
13
See Bennett’s Brief at 30-44 (discussing both arguments).
8
6