Richard Hoffman v. City of Bethlehem
[…] Rather, the record suggests
that the City consistently relied on the DUI and Hoffman’s past misconduct as the bases
for his initial termination, as well as the refusal to reinstate him.
Assuming arguendo that the City had relied on Dr. Dattilio’s report, no
reasonable juror would conclude that doing so was evidence of discriminatory intent.
Although an employer is prohibited from discharging an employee based on a disability,
an employer is not prohibited from discharging an employee based on misconduct, even
if that misconduct is related to his disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a), (b) (establishing
defense if employer requires that employee “shall not pose a direct threat to the health or
safety of other individuals in the workplace”); 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (claims of
employment discrimination in violation of the Rehabilitation Act are governed by
standards of the Americans with Disabilities Act). Reliance on a report that concluded
that Hoffman was unfit for duty, even if that unfitness was, at bottom, related to alcohol