In re: E. Edward Zimmermann
[…] minimum wage requirements of Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 exceeded Congress’
commerce power and violated the Fifth Amendment).
2
Case: 18-1789
Document: 003112965150
Page: 3
Date Filed: 06/25/2018
contact information to protect his physical safety and privacy rights; (2) seal all
documents associated with this litigation; (3) direct the District Court to rule on the
standing issue; and (4) order the federal marshals to stop their investigation of him and to
stop harassing him.
We will deny the petition for writ of mandamus. Our jurisdiction derives from 28
U.S.C. § 1651, which grants us the power to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in
aid of (our) . . . jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” Petitioner
sought disposition of the federal defendants’ motion to dismiss. In an order entered on
April 8, 2018, the District Judge granted the defendants’ motion and dismissed
Petitioner’s amended complaint in its entirety, and further denied Petitioner’s “Motion