Westmoreland Coal Co v. Charles M. Amick
[…] Amick's COPD. In particular, the ALJ discredited the opinions of Drs. Daniel, Castle, Spagnolo, and Stewart for failing to explain why no part of Mr. Amick's disability was due to thirty-three years of coal dust exposure. Coal Co. v. Compton, 211 F.3d 203, 213 See Island Creek (4th Cir. 2000) (approving as valid a similar ALJ finding). Relatedly, the ALJ explained that the opinions of Drs. Daniel, Morgan, and Zaldivar relied on little more than negative x-ray findings to support their conclusion that Mr. Amick's impairment was solely the result of cigarette smoking. See 30 U.S.C. § 923(b). ("[N]o claim for benefits . . . shall be denied solely on the basis of the results of a chest roentgenogram.") Westmoreland, however, mounts three primary challenges to the ALJ's explanations for discrediting the opinions of these doctors. First, Westmoreland contends that the ALJ erred by "trying to manufacture conflicts in Dr.