Brian Goldman v. Capital City Mortgage Corp
[…] trustee to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in
property . . . that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). This
section is commonly used to avoid, under state law, fraudulent transfers from the Debtor’s estate.
In addition to avoiding transfers, the bankruptcy trustee is
allowed to recover the avoidable property, or the value of
such avoidable property, from "the initial transferee" or "any
immediate or mediate [i.e., subsequent] transferee of [an] initial transferee." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). A trustee has an absolute
right to recover from the initial transferee. § 550(a)(1). Any
immediate or mediate transferee of the initial transferee, however, has an affirmative defense to recovery if such transferee
"takes for value, . . . in good faith, and without knowledge of
the voidability of the transfer avoided." § 550(b)(1). "[O]nce
the plaintiff has established that a party is an immediate or
mediate transferee of the initial transferee, a defendant claiming a defense to liability under § 550(b) bears the burden of
proof." Tavenner v. Smoot (In re Smoot), 265 B.R. 128, 140
(Bankr. E.D. Va. 1999).2
2