Shane Feldman v. Pro Football, Incorporated
[…] 30
Case: 09-1021
Document: 43
Date Filed: 03/25/2011
Page: 31
otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of
the absence of auxiliary aids and services,” unless such steps
would result in an undue burden or fundamental alteration in the
nature of the good, service, facility or privilege.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii)
(emphasis
added).
The
42 U.S.C.
Department
of
Justice regulations that implement these provisions state that
“[a]
public
aids
and
accommodation
services
shall
where
furnish
necessary
appropriate
to
ensure
communication with individuals with disabilities.”
§ 36.303(c).
amplifiers,
effective
28 C.F.R.
“The term ‘auxiliary aids and services’ includes
. . . [q]ualified
transcription
auxiliary
interpreters,
services,
assistive
written
listening
notetakers,
materials,
devices,
computer-aided
telephone
assistive
handset
listening
systems, telephones compatible with hearing aids, closed caption
decoders, open and closed captioning, telecommunications devices
for deaf persons (TDD’s), videotext displays, or other effective
methods
of
making
aurally
delivered
materials
available
to
individuals with hearing impairments.” 26 C.F.R. § 36.303(b).
The Department of Justice has noted that “[t]he auxiliary aid
requirement is a flexible one. . . . [T]he Department believes
that Congress did not intend under title III to impose upon a
public
accommodation
consideration
disability.”
to
the
the
requirement
request
of
that
the
it
give
individual
28 C.F.R. part 36, App. B, Sec. 36.303.
31
primary
with
a
Thus,
Case: 09-1021
Document: 43
Date Filed: 03/25/2011
Page: 32
“[a] public accommodation can choose among various alternatives
as long as the result is effective communication.” Id.
Under these statutory and regulatory provisions as they
relate
to
hearing-impaired
individuals,
public
accommodations
should follow a three-step process: (1) a public accommodation
must provide auxiliary aids where necessary to ensure effective
communication;
and
(2)
if
this
requirement
is