Legend Night Club v. Dennis Miller
[…] (2) Be employed or act as a hostess or act in a
similar-type capacity to mingle with the patrons
while the hostess or person acting in a similar-type
capacity is unclothed or in attire, costume or clothing
as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(3) Encourage or permit any person on the licensed
premises to touch, caress or fondle the breasts, buttocks, anus or genitals of any other person; or
(4) Permit any employee or person to wear or use
any device or covering exposed to view, which simulates the breast, genitals, anus, pubic hair or any
portion of it.
Md. Code, Art. 2B, § 10-405(c).
Subsection (d) of the Challenged Statute provides:
With respect to entertainment provided, a person
may not:
Case: 09-1540
Document: 50
Date Filed: 02/17/2011
LEGEND NIGHT CLUB v. MILLER
Page: 21
21
(1) Permit any person to perform acts of or acts
which simulate:
(i) The act of sexual intercourse, masturbation, sodomy, bestiality, oral copulation, flagellation or any
sexual acts which are prohibited by law;
(ii) The touching, caressing or fondling of the breast,
buttocks, anus or genitals; or
(iii) The display of the pubic hair, anus, vulva or
genitals;
(2) Permit any entertainer whose breasts or buttocks
are exposed (subject to the restrictions of paragraph
(1) of this subsection) to perform closer than six feet
from the nearest patron; or
(3) Permit any person to use artificial devices or
inanimate objects to depict, perform or simulate any
activity prohibited by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Md. Code, Art. 2B, § 10-405(d).
B
"Pursuant to the overbreadth doctrine, a party may challenge a statute on its face because it also threatens others not
before the court—those who desire to engage in legally protected expression but who may refrain from doing so rather