Legend Night Club v. Dennis Miller
[…] breast, buttocks, anus or genitals; or
Case: 09-1540
Document: 50
Date Filed: 02/17/2011
LEGEND NIGHT CLUB v. MILLER
Page: 5
5
(iii) The display of the pubic hair, anus, vulva or
genitals;
(2) Permit[ting] any entertainer whose breasts or buttocks are exposed (subject to the restrictions of paragraph (1) of this subsection) to perform closer than
six feet from the nearest patron; or
(3) Permit[ting] any person to use artificial devices
or inanimate objects to depict, perform or simulate
any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Id. § 10-405(d).
Under the statute, an establishment found engaging in prohibited activities would have its license to sell alcoholic beverages revoked. Id. § 10-405(b) (2005) ("Any license issued
under the provisions of this article shall be revoked if . . . any
of the activities listed in this section are found to occur on any
premises or location for which the license was issued.").
The statute also exempts, under a grandfather clause, certain long-term license holders from potential license revocation. That clause provides an exemption for:
a current alcoholic beverages license holder that currently conducts an activity that is made unlawful by