Robert Harrison v. Charlie Deane
[…] Harrison started to struggle, and Mora took him to the ground. Another officer helped get Harrison’s left arm from under him, and the officers sat Harrison, handcuffed, on the curb. After arresting Harrison, Mora signed a criminal complaint and affidavit summarizing the incident and requesting charges for violation of Virginia Code §§ 18.2-388 and 18.2-415. 2 Harrison was brought before a magistrate who examined Mora and other 2 officers. The magistrate signed a warrant for arrest Virginia Code § 18.2-415 states that: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: A. In any street, highway, public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed[.] . . . . However, the conduct prohibited under