Robert Harrison v. Charlie Deane
[…] The complaint law protections also sought against relief for and assault violations battery of and state intentional infliction of emotional distress. The case was tried before a jury on September 8, 2009. At the close of the evidence, Harrison moved for judgment as a matter of law on the claims against Mora related to illegal 3 Virginia Code § 18.2-416 provides that: If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any violent abusive language to such person concerning himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-416 (2009). 6 Appeal: 09-2202 Document: 43 Date Filed: 04/29/2011 Page: 7 of 19 arrest, force, seizure, unlawful excessive and assault battery. and The district court denied Harrison’s motion. Harrison submitted proposed jury instructions on the issue of unlawful seizure.