Robert Harrison v. Charlie Deane
[…] When
Harrison
would
not
comply,
Mora
grabbed
one
of
Harrison’s arms and placed it behind his back.
Harrison started
to struggle, and Mora took him to the ground.
Another officer
helped get Harrison’s left arm from under him, and the officers
sat Harrison, handcuffed, on the curb.
After arresting Harrison, Mora signed a criminal complaint
and affidavit summarizing the incident and requesting charges
for
violation
of
Virginia
Code
§§ 18.2-388
and
18.2-415. 2
Harrison was brought before a magistrate who examined Mora and
other
2
officers.
The
magistrate
signed
a
warrant
for
arrest
Virginia Code § 18.2-415 states that:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
A. In any street, highway, public building, or while
in or on a public conveyance, or public place engages
in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of
violence
by
the
person
or
persons
at
whom,
individually, such conduct is directed[.]
. . . .