US v. Johnnie Foster
[…] States v. Young, 470 Olano, 507 U.S. at 732 (quoting United U.S. 1, 15 (1985) (internal quotations omitted)). Foster concedes that the first two elements in the simple possession statute, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), are identical to the first two elements for possession with intent to distribute in 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). He argues, though, that § 844(a) contains a third element that is not an element of possession with intent to distribute, namely that the defendant did not possess the controlled substance pursuant to a valid prescription order. According Foster's argument fails. to 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1), it is not "necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter . . . in any trial[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1). Thus, the exception in § 844(a) for possession pursuant to a valid prescription is an affirmative 3 defense that Foster was required to establish.