US v. James Fondren, Jr.
[…] U.S.C. § was an agent or representative of any foreign
In order to establish the offense proscribed by 50 the Government had to prove each of the
783(a), 3
following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: was an officer or or employee of the 2) United the
1) that Fondren States or some he
department
agency
thereof;
that
information
knowingly communicated was classified within the meaning of the statute; 3) that Fondren knew or had reason to believe the
3
Section 783(a) of Title 50 of the United States Code
provides, in part, that: It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, . . . to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of any foreign government, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that such information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have been specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such information. 12
Case: 09-5136
Document: 42
Date Filed: 03/18/2011
Page: 13
person to whom the information was communicated was an agent or representative of a foreign government; and 4) that Fondren knew or had reason to know that the information communicated had been classified as affecting the security of the United States. is the third element on which Fondren contends there was It a
failure of proof. The term "agent or representative of a foreign government" means an individual who operates subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official. There is no