US v. James Hooker
[…] Hooker argues that the district court abused its discretion in directing that an interpreter be used for two Korean eyewitnesses. Finding no error, we affirm. 28 U.S.C. to § 1827(d)(1) an (2006), if the the district witness Under court is required appoint interpreter "speaks only or primarily a language other than English . . . so as to inhibit such witness' comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony." matter committed to the trial The use of an interpreter is a court's discretion. United "This best States v.