US v. Alejandro Castro-Castro
[…] In this case, the plain language of § 3624(e) clearly provides that supervised release starts "on the day" the
defendant is released from prison.
The statute provides for
tolling only when the defendant is otherwise incarcerated, and "the fact that Congress explicitly allows for tolling only when a defendant for is imprisoned courts indicates to toll that the Congress of does not
intend
district
period
supervised
release under any other circumstance." at 543.
Ossa-Gallegos, 491 F.3d
In contrast, in the case of probation, Congress has See 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a) ("A
provided for tolling mechanisms.
term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court."). 5
Case: 09-5144 Document: 23
Date Filed: 12/06/2010
Page: 6
In
addition,
as
both
parties
note,
an
opposite
position creates certain logical inconsistencies. Circuit explained, "a defendant charged with
As the Third reentry
illegal