Bobbie Bonham v. Glenn Weinraub
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243A (LexisNexis 2007). In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person . . . except . . . where . . . otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (LexisNexis 2007). Section 8.01-249 provides that a cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." In dismissing Bonham's action, the district court found that, in order to "avoid the personal injury statute of limitation," Bonham characterized Dr. Weinraub's tortious actions as fraudulent.