Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insur v. Terrence Batzli
[…] the Agreement.
Richard Chasen chose the third option.
On August 24, 2006, at his client’s direction, Batzli filed
a motion 4 in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond, Virginia,
seeking
correction
of
a
scrivener’s
error
“[p]ursuant
to
3
Under the Agreement, Richard Chasen received all of his
interest in N. Chasen & Son, Inc., the value of which had
appreciated by some $2 million during the marriage.
Janus had
expressed to Batzli Karen Chasen’s position that the business
was therefore “hybrid property” and she was entitled to a
portion of the appreciation.
See Va. Code Ann. § 20107.3(A)(3)(a) (2008) (“In the case of the increase in value of
separate property during the marriage, such increase in value
shall be marital property . . . to the extent that marital
property
or
the
personal
efforts
of
either
party
have
contributed to such increases, provided that any such personal
efforts
must
be
significant
and
result
in
substantial
appreciation of the separate property.”).
Richard Chasen told
Batzli he did not want to risk the possibility that a divorce
court, identifying this increase as marital property, might give
a portion to Karen Chasen. By keeping the Agreement in effect,
Richard Chasen hoped to avoid this possibility.
See id. § 20107.3(I) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
the affirmation, ratification and incorporation in a decree of
an agreement between the parties pursuant to §§ 20-109 and 20109.1.”).
4
Batzli initially did not charge Richard Chasen for the
work done in preparing, drafting, or arguing the motion; Batzli
claimed that he gave Richard Chasen “courtesy discounts” for the
purpose of client relations.
J.A. 289.
Later, Batzli sent a