Charles Dise v. Express Marine, Incorporated
[…] in a FELA case to recover for property damages sustained by
reason of the sole negligence of a plaintiff-employee. 729 F.2d
at 294. We noted that if the railroad-employer were denied the
right
to
assert
property
FELA
employee’s
a
suit,
the
damage
counterclaim
counterclaim
compulsory
during
the
requirement
under Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a) would prohibit the employer from
later
bringing
employee
absolute
negligence.
rejected
the
Id.
the
at
claim,
thereby
immunity
from
291.
contention
Turning
that
unfairly
any
to
Sections
the
5
affording
the
liability
for
his
statute
itself,
we
and
10
of
FELA,
45
U.S.C. §§ 55 & 60, implicitly bar employer counterclaims against
employees. Id.
23
Appeal: 10-1721
Document: 38
Section
5
of
Date Filed: 11/17/2011
FELA
provides
Page: 24 of 29
that
“any
contract,
rule,
regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which
shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void . .
.”
45
U.S.C.
§ 55.
Section
10
similarly
provides
that
“any
contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose,
intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any
common carrier from furnishing voluntary information to a person