Keith Nahigian v. Juno-Loudoun, LLC
[…] —as the plain language of § 1703(c) suggests—but it did not rule on
whether rescission could be granted as a remedy under § 1711(a) and
§ 1709(a). See Plant v. Merrifield Town Ctr. L.P., Nos. 1:08cv374,
1:08cv566, 2009 WL 2225415, at *3 n.6. (E.D. Va. July 21, 2009) (noting
that "Orsi appears to have involved plaintiffs seeking only automatic revocation under § 1703(c), not equitable relief on a proper evidentiary showing").
Appeal: 10-2198
Document: 51
Date Filed: 05/01/2012
Page: 9 of 27
NAHIGIAN v. JUNO-LOUDOUN
9
avenue—and the one pursued here—is under § 1709(a),
which permits suits "at law or in equity" for violations of
§ 1703(a) (such as not providing a property report or filing a
statement of record). This second avenue allows the court to
order "damages, specific performance, or such other relief as
the court deems fair, just, and equitable," such as rescission.
Id. § 1709(a). Suits under § 1709(a) must be filed within three
years from the signing of the contract. Id. § 1711(a). Because
the Nahigians filed within three years of the signing of the
purchase agreement, they can pursue their claim for rescission
under § 1709(a).
B.